Help > User Agreement
Privacy Policy

EZBuy Holdings Limited and its affiliates ("Company”, “we", “us”, “our”), may collect your personal information when you communicate with us either by logging in to our website or contacting our customer service. The information that we collect may or may not be used and it will be kept confidential. In order to protect your private information, we have established this Privacy Policy (the "Policy") in accordance with best practices in the industry and applicable laws and regulations. This Policy describes how we handle your personal information for our services on the ezbuy.my website and its related sites, services and tools (the "Website").
By accepting this Policy and the Terms & Conditions (“Terms & Conditions”) upon registration, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

You can browse our sites without identifying who you are or disclosing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you will no longer be anonymous to us.
We may collect and store the following personal information:
  • email address, contact information, date of birth and gender, and financial information, such as credit card or bank account numbers;
  • transactional information based on your activities on the Website
  • postage, billing and other information you provide to purchase or dispatch an item;
  • dispute resolution, correspondence through our Website, and correspondence sent directly to us;
  • other information from your interaction with our Website, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page , traffic to and from the Website, ad data, IP address and other information;
  • additional information which you submit to authenticate yourself or if we believe you are violating site policies (for example, we may ask you to send us an ID or bill to verify your address, or to answer additional questions online to help verify your identity or ownership of an item you list);
  • information from other companies, such as demographic and navigation data, and
  • other supplemental information from third parties
All personal data shall be provided by you voluntarily unless where it is indicated as mandatory. Failure to provide accurate and truthful personal data may result in our inability to serve you effectively.

Marketing

We don't sell or give away your personal information to third parties for their purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies to improve and provide more personalised services, content and advertising to you. You can always choose to unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by opting for the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Use

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and customized experience. You agree that we may use your personal information to:
  • Provide the services and customer support you request;
  • Resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our User Agreement;
  • Customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising;
  • Tell you about our services;
  • Send you targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers; and
  • Compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.
  • Provide aggregate information to our partners about our users without disclosing information about identifiable individuals.

Withdrawal of Consent | Account Closure

You may withdraw your consent to our collection of your personal data and/or information at any time by notifying us or calling our customer service. In that event, we will not be able to identify you and provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and customized experience while using our site. Although you can browse through most of our sites without giving any information about yourself, in some cases, personal information is required in order to provide the Services you request.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforcement of our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or to protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. This information will be disclosed pursuant to the applicable laws and regulations.

Share of Your Information

We may share your personal information, within or outside Malaysia, with:
  • Third-party service providers under contract who help with our business operations: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, investigating frauds and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
  • Third parties giving promotional offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups our users on behalf of other businesses. We do not give such businesses your personal information. If you do not want to receive such offers, you can always choose to unsubscribe at any time by opting for the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.
  • Other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information (or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service).
  • Law enforcement or other governmental officials, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity. In such events, we will reserve the right to disclose information relevant to the investigation, such as name, city, postal code, telephone number, email address, User ID history, IP address, fraud complaints, and purchasing and listing history;
  • As part of our compliance with local Intellectual Property laws, when we believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity, we reserve the right to disclose name, street address, city, postal code, country, contact information; and
  • Other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity. (Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information will be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice.)
For the avoidance of doubt, If we have reasonable grounds to believe that any User is in breach of any of the terms of this Policy, we reserve the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to cooperate fully with governmental authorities, private investigators, all the rightful owner(s) or interest holder(s) and/or injured third parties in the investigation of any potential or ongoing criminal or civil wrongdoing. Further, we may disclose the User's identify and contact information, or such other transaction-related data, if requested by a government or law enforcement body, private investigator, rightful owner or interest holder and/or any injured third party or as a result of a subpoena or other legal action, or if we are of the view, in our sole and absolute discretion, that it would be in its best interest to do so. We shall not be liable for damages or results arising from such disclosure, and the User(s) agrees not to bring action or claim against us for such disclosure.

Cookies

We use "cookies" on our webpages to help analyse our web page flow; customise our services, content and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.
A few important things you should know about cookies that are:
  • We offer certain features that are available only through the use of cookies.
  • We use cookies to help identify you and maintain your signed-in status.
  • Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.
  • You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although doing so may affect with your use of some of our sites or services.

Account Protection

Your password is the key to your account. Use unique numbers and letters and do not disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify us and change your password.
We will never ask for your password by phone or e-mail, so if you receive such an inquiry, please report the incident to our customer service.

Accessing, Reviewing, Changing and Retaining Your Personal Information

You can see, review and change most of your personal information by signing on to the Website. Generally, we will not manually modify your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or becomes inaccurate. Upon your request to the customer service, we will close your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our User Agreement, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

Security

We ensure that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by allowing access to personal information only via passwords. We are committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, and its corresponding guidelines and directives.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact Customer Service and we will resolve the issue.

Third Parties

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether they are buyers or sellers on our Website or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. We do not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage you to conduct your due diligence in reviewing their privacy policies before you disclose your personal information to others.

Consent

By continuing to use Website, you consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions by us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

EZBuy Holdings Limited reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Policy each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Policy.

Conflict

If there is any conflict between the English and Bahasa Malaysia versions of this Privacy Policy, the terms stated in the English version shall prevail.

Confirm


Confirm


Confirm


Prompt information


Warning message

This item already exists.